How do personality traits mediate the association between financial literacy and stock market participation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Khan Mostafa  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 研究員 (00825846)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFinancial literacy / Market Participation / 金融リテラシー / 老後の不安 / 医療経済学 / Personal traits / investment
Outline of Research at the Start
This proposed study is going to use the same dataset that I used to conduct previous research on financial literacy and investment in stock market in Japan. The study used a multistage sampling and allocation method for the data. A nationwide survey was conducted in Japan.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project went very well in general. The research outputs include 31 academic papers and 2 coauthored books: 4 papers for FY2019; 5 papers for FY2020, 12 papers for FY2021; and 9 papers and 1 book for FY2022. The journals that appeared include Frontiers in Public Health: Health Economics, Journal of Gambling Studies, International Journal of Environmental Research and Public Health: Health Economics, and Journal of Consumer Affairs. The research contributions are not just to the field of financial literacy but also to the relationship between financial literacy and risk-aversive behaviors in terms of household finance and health-related behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人々の資産運用を促進する視座から、金融リテラシーと証券市場参入の関係を分析した。金融リテラシーと証券市場参入の関係においては詳細な家計情報を用い、また国際比較の視座も加えた貴重なエビデンスを多数提示することができた。また、金融リテラシーは証券市場の参入のみならず、健康を含む家計の様々なリスクを回避する行動を促進することがわかり、その点での実証的なエビデンスの提示を進めた。