Fiscal Policy for Macroprudence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Daichi  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90823675)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords財政政策 / 企業債務問題 / 財政政策乗数 / 法人減税乗数 / マクロプルーデンス / 過剰債務
Outline of Research at the Start
景気後退による負の影響や債務問題の解消のために実施される財政政策は直接的に景気に影響を及ぼすだけでなく、企業の資金調達を通じて間接的にも影響を及ぼす。法人税は債務に対する利払いを損金として計上することを認めているため税制上の優遇があり、法人税減税は税制上の優遇を小さくする。その結果、企業は債務による資金調達割合を変更する。本研究では、財政政策による企業の資本調達方法の変化を通じた財政政策のマクロプルーデンス政策としての効果を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the effectiveness of fiscal policies such as corporate tax cuts and increased government spending on the problem of excessive corporate debt. Under conditions in which the debt problem can be resolved by itself without policy intervention, corporate tax cuts have an effect in accelerating debt repayment by reducing the tax burden on firms. On the other hand, when the debt level is too high, and the debt remains permanently high, the spending expansion policy effectively supports debt repayment. Since fiscal policies affect corporate financing and optimal debt levels, the government must choose the appropriate policy tool depending on the severity of the debt problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
財政政策の効果は、状況やその他の政策の影響を受けて変化することが知られており、本研究は企業債務と財政政策の関係を明示的に考察した初めての研究である。分析の結果、企業債務の水準が大きくなるほど、法人減税の効果が大きくなることが分かった。一方、債務水準が高過ぎて永続的に高留まりしている状況では、永続的に支出を拡大する政策が債務問題解消に効果を持つことが分かった。債務問題の深刻度に応じて財政政策を使い分ける必要があることが明らかになった。