Business Cycles, Exchange Rate Regimes, and Monetary Policies in Emerging Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2021-2023)
Kyoto University of Advanced Science (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Akihiko Ikeda  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20825799)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小国開放経済 / 国際金融 / 金融政策 / 為替相場制度 / 為替レート / 借入制約 / 新興国 / 政策協調 / 為替政策 / 固定相場制 / 資産価格 / 為替介入
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、新興国の景気安定化の観点から、同地域の特性をふまえた為替政策(固定相場制・変動相場制等の選択)および金融政策を提言することを目的とする。まず、新興国にみられる固定相場制の評価を行うため、モデルに固定相場制と新興国特有の経済構造を示す要素を盛り込み、各種のショックを与えた際の厚生をシミュレーションにより求めて変動相場制の場合と比較する。特に、固定相場制による中間財輸入価格の安定化や借入制約の緩和に注目する予定である。これらの分析によって固定相場制に一定の合理性が確認された場合には、さらに名目為替レート安定化を目標として含めた金融政策ルールの政策評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this project are summarized as follows: First, analyses using small-open-economy real business cycle models revealed that learning-by-doing effects and industrial structures in emerging economies may cause the characteristic business cycle features in these economies. Second, through analyses with small-open-economy models incorporating a borrowing constraint, it was shown that monetary policies aimed at stabilizing exchange rates can amplify the effects of foreign interest rate shocks, while monetary policies that stabilize collateral prices may alleviate difficulties in borrowing from abroad. Finally, using an exchange economy model with a borrowing constraint, it was demonstrated that international cooperation on foreign reserves may reduce exchange rate volatility and enhance the welfare of member countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新興国の世界経済におけるプレゼンスが拡大する中、その景気循環は世界的な関心事となっている。特に通貨価値の変動や資本移動の不安定性は他国への波及効果も大きいため、安定化のための施策を考えることは先進国にとっても重要な課題である。本研究プロジェクトの成果は以上の論点に関して現象の要因を説明し、政策効果の例を提示するものである。さらに、近年では日本でも急激な円安やエネルギー価格高騰による物価変動が問題となりつつあることから為替や物価の安定化の重要性が増しており、その議論においても本研究の成果を活用できる可能性がある。