Project/Area Number |
19K13716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
HAKATA Yasue 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60453453)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 自動安定化装置 / 地方税 / 所得税 / 個人住民税 / 景気安定化政策 / 地方分権 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者が行っている研究は、地方分権化を切り口にした日本における税の自動安定化装置(built-in stabilizer)についての実証分析である。1980年代後半から実施されてきた税財政改革を自動安定化装置の視点をもって見直し、この重要性および意義が税制改革の議論において想起されるようになることが本研究の目的である。具体的には1980年代以降の自動安定化装置の変容を、税制改革や人口構造の変化および地方分権化を切り口にして、構造型VARを用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research object is to perform empirical analyses of built-in stabilizer in Japan where decentralization is in progress. The achievements of this research program are summarized mainly in the following two points. The first achievement is that local income taxes generate fluctuations that is contrary to common belief. The second achievement is to estimate the effects of built-in flexibility of local taxes by dynamic simultaneous empirical estimation and to obtain that the Japanese local taxes work for the economic stabilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的および社会的意義は、近年の税財政改革において見失われてきた自動安定化装置(ビルトインスタビライザー)の重要性を想起させたことである。日本の地方税は国税と密接にリンクして制度設計されているため、伝統的財政理論通りに当てはめることはできない。自動安定化装置に地方税の視点を入れた研究はこれまでになく、地方分権化の方向で進行している現代社会において、本研究の社会的意義は重い。