A theoretical analysis of an R&D subsidy under probabilistic voting and public debt accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Motoyama Takumi  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 講師 (10820342)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords世代重複モデル / R&D補助金 / 国債蓄積 / 確率投票モデル / 研究開発投資 / 国債の維持可能性 / 人的資本 / 動学一般均衡モデル / 人的資本蓄積 / 子育て補助金 / 公的教育
Outline of Research at the Start
政府は財政赤字が生じた場合国債を発行することで財源を調達することが可能である。しかし無制限に国債を乱発することができると、債務残高は膨れ上がりデフォルトが生じるかもしれない。ここでマクロ経済学的にどの程度の国債の発行であればデフォルトせずに済むか(=国債は維持可能か)という問題は非常に重要である。このような問題について分析した既存研究はいくつか存在するが、本研究では①少子高齢化問題②公的教育と年金政策のトレードオフを考慮した経済モデルを構築し、どのような状況であれば国債は維持可能かについての条件を得るとともに、(副次的に)経済成長率を最大にするような公的教育政策について分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many types of studies on an R&D subsidy, and these studies are different in terms of models used in them. In this study, I constructed a model with (1) probabilistic voting (that is, a level of an R&D subsidy is determined through voting), and (2) public debt accumulation, and I derived conditions on optimal level of an R&D subsidy.
Through the former analysis, I showed an intergenerational conflict between the young and old over an R&D subsidy, and explicitly derived the condition for optimal and state-dependent level of an R&D subsidy. Through the latter analysis, I could explicitly show the condition under which positive public debt accumulation occurred at the steady state, and under which public debt is unsustainable for any initial conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業による研究開発行動は経済が成長していくにあたって重要なエンジンであるが、これらの行動には同時に知識の蓄積や独占利潤の発生など正や負の外部性が発生することが知られている。そのため市場に任せていると最適な研究開発水準とはずれるため、そのずれを修正するためにも政府による研究開発への介入が必要であり、そのための一つの方法として研究開発への補助金が存在する。
本研究では既存研究では捨象されていた①投票のプロセスを加味した場合と②国債発行にとって財源確保が可能な場合における補助金政策の効果を分析しているが、いずれもより現実的な問題を描写できるようになったという意味で重要であると考えている。