What causes low female labor supply?: separating the effect of culture from economic& social factors using large-scale data from Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
Principal Investigator
Liu Yang  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 研究員 (50635084)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords労働参加 / 女性 / 経済・社会要因 / 文化要因 / 日本人 / 在日外国人 / 経済要因 / 失業 / 正規雇用 / 人的資本 / エスニック・ペナルティー / 外国人 / 格差 / 労働参加率 / 女性就労 / 経済的・社会的要因 / 文化的要因 / 労働供給 / 社会要因
Outline of Research at the Start
日本における既婚女性の低い労働参加率は、学術的にも政策的にも注目されている。その原因として、長時間労働や男女格差問題などの経済・社会制度的な要因が指摘されているが、未だ説明できない部分が多い。経済学では近年、文化(culture)に関連する要因が経済成果に与える影響の研究が進められ、文化的要因と経済的・社会的要因を識別するため、本国民と在住移民のデータを用いる新しいアプローチ(Epidemiological Approach)が開発された。本研究は、それを日本の女性労働供給の分析に応用・拡張する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines Japanese female labor force participation (LFP) applying the epidemiological approach in economics (EAE), which identifies the roles of cultural and economic factors in determining economic outcomes using native and immigrant data. Immigrant situations of employment and family in Japan are also carefully examined in the analysis. We find that the probability of married female LFP of long-term immigrants is significantly higher than that of natives, controlling for human capital, family, and region of residence. The decomposition results show that our estimation model successfully explains 93.6% of female LFP difference between natives and long-term immigrants, with culture having the largest contribution, greater than that of the women’s own education and that of their husbands. The estimation results provide empirical evidence that the LFP decision is significantly determined by both economic and cultural factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新しい手法で日本における女性の労働参加の決定要因を分析し、経済・社会的要因と文化的要因を識別するアプローチを日本のデータに適用する初の研究である。
社会的意義として、女性就労を促進するには、経済・社会環境の改善のみならず、人々の意識に関する文化の役割も重要であることが示された。「女性活躍」政策や、『女性版骨太方針2022』にあるような、「女性の経済的自立」、「男性の家庭・地域社会における活躍」に関する女性の労働市場参加を評価する社会的価値観を普及することが、女性就労の促進につながることについて、実証的なエビデンスを提供した。