The Analysis of the Movement of the inter-Indiginous Bank Market after the late 19th Century in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Morota Hiroaki  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70785089)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords貨幣史 / 金融史 / 金融市場の安定 / 内部貨幣の創出 / ギルド的規制と市場秩序 / 短資市場 / 中国史 / 外為市場 / 中国近現代金融史 / 在来金融機関 / 同業間貸借市場
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、開港以降の中国における在来の金融機関の銭荘の組織した同業間貸借市場である銭行に着目し、その運営の実態や、金利の動向を実証的に解明することで、法規と市場の自律的な活動の如何なる相互関係によって、金融市場の秩序が形成されたのか、その一端を明らかにすることを企図したものである。具体的な枠組みは、(A)銭行の運営の実態解明、(B)銭行の金利の変動要因の分析、の2つである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to empirically investigate the operation of the traditional financial institution called qianzhuang and the interbank lending markets organized by qianzhuang during the interwar period in the 20th century in China. The intention is to reveal a partial understanding of how the order of the financial market was formed through the interaction between regulations and the autonomous activities of the market. This research has revealed that in Shanghai during the interwar period of the 20th century, guild regulations significantly contributed to the circulation of currency, apart from nationally standardized laws. It also became evident that the standard short-term interest rates in Shanghai were determined by the supply of currency minted by private entities rather than government agencies. These findings will be further developed in the following research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究課題の根底には、特定の貨幣が一般的受容性を持つに至る過程、及びその貨幣の需給バランスを示す利子率の望ましい水準の検討など、貨幣論・金融論とも重なる問題意識がある。貨幣の一般的受容性については、政治権力の貨幣流通への影響力を重視する貨幣国定説やMMTがある一方、民間における自生的な決済機構との親和性を重視する説もあり、上記の問いは昨今の世界的な財政赤字の増大などとも関連して盛んに議論されている。19世紀後半~20世紀前半の中国の貨幣史研究は、このような現代的問題についての理解を深める上でも重要な意義を持つもので、本研究は金融論と経済史の橋渡しの役割を果たすものでもある。