Project/Area Number |
19K13763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research Institution | Hannan University (2020-2023) The International University of Kagoshima (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Sadato Hiroko 阪南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40804282)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 経営史 / 経済史 / 移民史 / フランス / ポーランド / 炭鉱 / 移民 / 外国人労働力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は産業発展と労働力の再生産の関係をとらえるため、両大戦間期フランス北部炭鉱業を事例に、炭鉱業の発展と外国人労働力の導入と労働環境を解明することを目的とする。これまでの研究では、当時労働者の3割を占めた外国人の影響が看過されてきた。本研究は産業史と労働史、特に移民史の接合により、機械化と労働条件の変化について考察し、さらに外国人労働者の雇用が産業の発展に与えた影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarifies the changes in the coal mining industry in northern France during the interwar period and the role of foreign workers, focusing on companies and organisations from a managerial-historical perspective, by using data on individual workers in the French coal mining industry, internal documents of mining companies, engineers' reports and other documents. In particular, by focusing on Polish workers, who were the majority among foreign workers at the time, it was possible to elucidate not only the incentives designed by the companies at the workplace, but also the cultural and union activities organised by the Poles themselves. By incorporating a business history perspective, this study will promoted the study of the history of immigration surrounding the French coal mining industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フランス炭鉱業における外国人労働者、特にポーランド人労働者については、これまで移民史や国際関係史、労働史、政策史の分野で研究が進められた。そのほか、炭鉱業史については産業史の分野で研究蓄積が進んでいた。本研究は、このようなフランス炭鉱業に就労した外国人労働者について、企業や組織に注目し、経営史的側面からとらえなおすことを目標とした。これにより、戦間期の労働条件や生活実態が明らかになった。これだけでなく、ポーランド人自身の組織的活動という戦間期の経験が、第二次世界大戦という断絶を越えて、フランスや炭鉱業に与えた影響についても考察をすすめた。これらにより、今後の研究の進展に寄与することになろう。