Project/Area Number |
19K13778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Nanzan University (2022) Nagoya City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
YOGO Atsushi 南山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50736808)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 人的資源管理論 / 働き方改革 / 組織的公正 / 女性活躍推進 / 労働時間削減 / 働き方の柔軟化 / 働き方 / ワークライフバランス / 労働時間 / 人事評価 / 知的熟練 / 働き方の人事管理 / 勤務形態 / キャリア / 人的資源管理 / 組織行動 / 多様性 / 受容 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,近年の日本企業における多様な人事施策の実態を把握し,従業員の受容する公正で倫理的な処遇について検討する。近年の法改正等の社会的背景から企業が実施する人事施策についても多様性が見られる。そうした種々の人事施策の機能や効果について,学際性を持った文献研究と,組織での実際を調査した分析結果から,理論的・実証的な研究を行う。具体的には人的資源管理論や組織行動論の観点から,日本企業の人事管理制度を概念的に整理し,関連する諸分野の知見も考慮した上で実際の施策とこれに対する従業員の受容のメカニズムを解明する。理論モデルを実証的に示し,多様な人事施策と従業員の受け止め方に関する理論構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we systematically organized personnel management related to work styles, which had not been systematically organized in the past, while referring to discussions in existing research.Through interviews and questionnaire surveys with employees, we clarified the types of personnel policies and how employees perceive them. As a result of several empirical verifications, especially for women, it is not easy to continue working even in highly specialized occupations, and many leave early in their careers.It was also suggested that the effects of personnel policies related to work style depend on the environment surrounding employees.It was shown that personnel measures may have negative effects, especially if they are not valuable to individual employees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果は,既存の調査や研究において必ずしも前提とされてこなかった組織的公正や戦略的人的資源管理論の観点から従業員の受容に着目したものであり,これを定性的方法と定量的方法の双方から実証的に示した点に学術的・社会的な貢献がある。 例えば育児休業制度や長時間労働の削減といった人事施策は,従業員にとってポジティブな効果があることが暗黙裡に想定されており,それが女性だけではなく男性や子供を持たない従業員のような施策の対象外とされている人々の受け止め方を明らかにしたことで,女性活躍推進やワークライフバランスの観点から,よりよい従業員の就業環境に結び付くものと考えられる。