A Study of Developing Managerial Skills: Lessons From Hitachi & Mitsubishi Electric
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2023)
Kyorin University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Hiromichi  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40781282)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経営者教育 / 企業内教育 / タレントマネジメント / 人的資本 / 経営史 / 日立製作所 / 三菱電機 / 企業内訓練 / 総合電機企業 / 職能資格制度 / OJT / OFF-JT
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本企業の幹部候補生に対する実務教育について、企業の元幹部への集中的な聞き取り調査を実施し、OJTの内側で実践されてきた、実務教育の実態とその変遷を明らかにする。近年、世界中の企業でグローバルリーダーの育成という課題に関心が集まっているが、日本企業内部では実際、どのような経営者教育が行われきたのだろうか。先行研究では「OJTを中心とする教育訓練と内部昇進競争」という点から説明が試みられてきたが、OJTが実際に幹部候補生にどんな実務能力を付与してきたのかは不明点が多い。そこで本研究では、日本企業がOJTの内側で実際にいかなる実務的能力を付与してきたのかを、歴史的射程から検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the process of transition in practical management education for executive candidates in Japanese companies, we have clarified the details of the institutional transition in management education at Hitachi, Ltd. and Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, two representative Japanese general electronics companies, based on interviews and data collection. The study also highlighted the differences between Hitachi, Ltd., which has planned company-wide education and training based on the axes of "self-development" and "practical training" since the 1950s, and Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, which has built up education and training practices centered on individual worksites. Furthermore, the addition of the theme of "self-defense fire brigade" as part of management education for successive plant managers at Hitachi, Ltd. also revealed the reality of semi-formal training in management education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、対象を日立製作所と三菱電機という総合電機企業2社に限定し、これらの経営者教育の変遷を徹底的に比較検討するという手法によって、日本企業における経営者教育の実態と特質とを明らかにするというアプローチをとった。またその際には、経営者教育の実態を制度的側面からだけではなく、そのなかで実際に育成されてきた元経営者や制度設計者たちへのヒアリングおよび既存の文書に残された声を丁寧に拾い上げ、その実態へと迫ることを目指した。
本研究は日本企業における経営者教育をめぐる経営史的研究を新たな水準に引き上げ、GEやジーメンスといった海外企業との国際比較研究においても新たな地平を開くものと考える。