New Organization Design for Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2021-2022)
Meiji Gakuin University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Iwao Shumpei  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 准教授 (50823895)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイノベーション / 組織形態 / 人工社会実験 / 知識創造 / 資源とアイデアの滞留 / コンピュータ・シミュレーション / 組織構造 / 組織設計 / サプライヤーシステム / カイゼン / シェアリングエコノミー / 災害復旧 / 改善活動 / 両利きの経営 / 組織デザイン / 経営組織論 / ダイナミック・ケイパビリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、イノベーションが発生しやすい企業には一種の「形」があるのではないか?という視点からの研究である。そこでは、一見すると差異がないかに見える企業であっても「組織の形と広さ」という新しい概念から再分類された場合には、そこに大きな差がみてとれる可能性が考察される。その上で、イノベーションの発生頻度が高い企業の特性について、仮想実験・実験室実験・社会実験により、その因果プロセスを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that the shape of an organization affects the ease with which its members can connect with each other. I expressed this "ease of connection among organizational members" as "organizational breadth. It was then found that the shape of the organization affects the breadth of the organization, and that the breadth of the organization affects the occurrence of innovation. Specifically, it was found that when ideas and resources stagnate in separate locations within an organization, innovation is less likely to occur. In other words, even if an organization has an abundance of ideas and resources, respectively, it may not necessarily be able to innovate. The research derived from this finding has been widely published in international and national journals, commercial journals, and books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、イノベーションの阻害要因を、アイデアの欠如に求めたり、資源不足に求めたりする言説が流行していた。しかし、本研究によって、こうした言説が大きな間違いを抱えている可能性が分かった。すなわち、実際には、アイデアも資源も十分すぎるほど存在しており、それら2つが出会わないことこそが問題となる場合が発見されたのである。このことは、近年、イノベーションの必要性が叫ばれる中で、企業のイノベーション・マネジメントだけでなく政府のイノベーション政策に対しても再考を求めるという意味で社会的意義があるといえる。また、学術的にもこうした発見は、これまでなされてきていなかった。