Project/Area Number |
19K13787
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Suzuka University (2021-2022) Tokai Gakuen University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 時間的展望 / キャリア / 意思決定 / ライフイベント / 時間(的)展望 / 内省 / 時間展望 / キャリアの主体性 / キャリアデザイン / 人材マネジメント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
企業は,未来に対して見通しを持っている従業員ほど創造的で挑戦的な仕事を遂行すると考えている。しかし実際の若手従業員は,将来に希望を抱きにくくなっている。企業は,この様なギャップを埋めながら全体的に管理しなければならない。この時,従業員の態度や意思決定の違いの背景に時間の感じ方があることが分かれば,これまでと異なる視点でマネジメントが可能になる。 そこで本研究では,個人の持つ時間軸の違い(=時間展望)と,組織内における意思決定との関係性について理論的・実証的に明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to focus on time perception that individuals feel, in order to make new proposals for management of increasingly diverse human resources and mental health care for employees. As a result of this research, we were found that the behavior when encountering complex life events (e.g., job hunting, childbirth, childcare, etc.) differs depending on the difference in the individual's time perspective, and that the adult's time perspective might change through the difficult life events
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経営学において個人がどの様に時間を認識しているかについては,経営上の意思決定とは関連性が薄く,個人にとっては重要であったとしても,職業上の進路決定や仕事行動との規定要因として考慮されてこなかった。しかし,本研究を通じて従業員の持つ時間展望の違いが,彼らの意思決定や行動に影響を及ぼすことが示された。そのため今後さらに多様化が進む人材のマネジメントや従業員のメンタルヘルス対策として従来とは異なる視点から提案が可能となり,企業社会全体に対する実践的貢献を果たす可能性が高いといえよう。