Understanding the Corporate Culture Formation Process and Its Application to Discontinuous Change Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Harumichi YOKOO  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (30382469)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords変革マネジメント / 組織文化 / 組織文化の形成プロセス / トップのリーダーシップ / 組織学習 / 不連続的変革 / 変革の遂行度 / 変革のスピード / 不連続的変革の後半プロセス / 国内製造業 / 管理職 / 一般従業員 / 変革の初期段階 / トップ・マネジメントのリーダーシップ
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまで組織文化の基本的形成プロセスと不連続的変革のマネジメント・プロセスとの類似性・関連性について,組織学習の視点を加味した理論研究を行ってきた。
本研究は,量的研究と質的研究をつなぐ研究デザインを検討し,変革期における組織文化の形成に関わる詳細な経営要因やプロセスを実証・解明することによって,不連続的変革の遂行度とスピードを高めるマネジメントのあり方を提示することを目的としている。
本研究を遂行することで,組織文化の形成プロセスに関わる理論モデルが精緻化されるのみならず,より実践性の高いマネジメントのあり方が提示され,組織の抜本的改革に取り組む企業の一助となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the detailed organizational processes of discontinuous change based on the theoretical framework of the corporate culture formation process by analyzing the quantitative research data from Japanese manufacturers. Organizations sharing a corporate vision to a high degree are under the conditions that the organization's members have positive consciousness and behavior for changes. The research data shows that these organizations facilitate organizational learning, which is critical in accelerating corporate culture formation and discontinuous change. Moreover, approval (commendation) for achieving management practices worth company-wide and informal communication can be the foundation for facilitating organizational learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,組織文化の形成プロセスに関する基本的な理論枠組みを組織における危機感の醸成・維持を課題とする変革期特有の枠組みへと発展させたことで不連続的変革のマネジメント・プロセスの分析が可能となったことと,調査データの分析よって変革マネジメントにおける詳細な要因やプロセスを確認できたことである。また本研究の社会的意義は,以上の研究結果をもとに高い危機感を醸成・維持しうる組織文化の形成および組織での定着推進に関係する具体的なマネジメント要因の把握によって,国内製造業での変革の遂行度とスピードを両立しうるマネジメントのあり方を示唆できたことである。