Impact of member diversity on cateory persistence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2022-2023)
Hitotsubashi University (2021)
Waseda University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Ryo  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任講師 (90801283)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカテゴリ / メンバーの専門性 / スペシャリスト / コンテスト / 知識の深さ / 知識の幅 / 小説 / レジティマシー / レピュテーション / ステータス / メンバーシップ / メンバーの多様性 / 初期の成功 / 多様性に対する信念 / カテゴリの境界
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、あるカテゴリがどのような場合に持続もしくは消滅するかを定量的に分析することにある。カテゴリとは、簡潔に言えば「類似のものとみなされる集合へとモノゴトを分類する区分」のことであり、映画のジャンルなどが例として挙げられる。カテゴリの持続もしくは消滅といった現象は、イノベーションの普及と密接に関係する。本研究は、学問分野というカテゴリを分析対象とし、上記の問題を考察していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the impact of members diversity on category persistence. To overcome the limitations of extant researches, this study built a dataset of the Japanese web novels and examine the relationship between the characteristics of novels and performance in the contest. The results show that (1) writers with a single specialty, i.e., specialist, have a higher probability of passing the screening process, and (2) the specialist effect is reversed for some categories (genres). These tendencies suggest that the effect of diversity depends on category characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本のweb小説コンテストのデータを使い、生産者の専門性とカテゴリの持続に影響する創造的成果の関係を検証した。その分析からは、単一の専門性を持つ生産者が創造的成果の産出をするが、その効果はジャンル(カテゴリ)に依存する、という傾向が観察された。既存の経営学研究は、カテゴリの誕生に注視するあまり、誕生後の成長あるいは持続にはあまり関心を払ってこなかった。その点で、本稿の分析には学術的な意義がある。また、どのようなカテゴリが持続的に成長していくのかという問題は、企業の持続的な競争優位を考える上で重要である。その課題に取り組んでいる本研究には、一定の社会的意義もあるであろう。