Visualization of product evaluation framework by textmining with distributed representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Takagi Shuichi  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 講師 (00803462)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords製品評価 / テキストマイニング / 機械学習 / 分散表現 / 製品開発 / イノベーションの評価 / 可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、製品評価枠組みの変化の全体像を可視化する。特定の製品カテゴリー(例えば「スマートフォン」や「カメラ」)に関するインターネット上のクチコミを分析し、どの製品が従来とは製品評価枠組みを変えたものと言えるのか、どの製品が従来の製品評価枠組みの中に留まっていたものなのか、を明らかにする。所謂、「画期的な新製品」や「製品改良」という曖昧な存在について、定量的に明確化を試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we collected and arranged electronic Word-of-Mouth(e-WOM) data on specific product categories (eg. cell phones, digital cameras, etc.), and analyzed them for features and changes by text mining with machine learning techniques and distributed representation. The outcome of this research is that we have visualized a product evaluation framework. Using objectively existing data rather than subjective product evaluations, we clarified the changes in the product evaluation framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、これまで曖昧に議論されてきた製品の評価について、データ分析を通じて可視化できる可能性を示したことにある。学術的な観点では、製品開発の議論の基礎にある製品(研究対象)の違いをデータから明確にできる可能性を示したということができる。実務的な観点から見れば、世の中の製品を消費者が製品を「新製品」として認識したのか、「改良製品」として認識したのか、客観的に把握する可能性を示したということができる。