Global R&D and M&A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shinya  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70637561)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際M&A / 研究開発活動 / クロスボーダーM&A / グローバル研究開発 / 技術連携 / M&A
Outline of Research at the Start
日本企業の国際経営における合併・買収(M&A)の重要性が近年高まっており、技術の獲得を目的とした海外M&Aも増加している。本研究では、企業による国際的なM&Aを通じた外部技術の獲得とグローバル研究開発体制の構築に対してM&Aが与える影響を、技術アライアンスとの関係や海外拠点の統合過程に焦点を当てながら、データを用いて定量的に検証する。これにより、海外M&Aの成功率を高めるために他社との連携やM&A実施後の統合過程を効果的に進める方策を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering increasing importance of mergers and acquisitions (M&As) in international business, this study aims to show how research and development (R&D) activities of companies that acquire foreign firms or are acquired by foreign firms change after the M&As and what factors influence the changes in R&D activities of acquiring and acquired companies. For the purposes, unique datasets were constructed using large-scale corporate databases and statistical analyses were conducted. The research findings reveal that acquisitions by foreign firms tend to reduce R&D activities of the acquired companies after the acquisitions and that the post-acquisition changes in R&D activities of the acquired companies vary depending on the characteristics of the industries in which the international M&As took place and the nationalities of the acquiring firms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際M&Aの企業や社会にとっての重要性が上昇し続けているなか、外国企業による企業買収はM&A後の統合過程を通じてイノベーション活動の減衰をもたらす可能性を提示した点、M&Aに関わる企業の置かれた状況によりM&A後の統合過程の進み方には大きな差異が見られることを明らかにした点、などに本研究の学術的意義がある。また、それらの研究成果に基づき、M&Aを通じて国際的な研究開発拠点を拡充しようとしている企業に対する経営上の示唆や、自国の研究開発基盤を維持・強化しようとしている政府に対する政策上の含意を提供した点に本研究の社会的意義がある。