The research on social projection and its management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shohei  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30757109)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会的投影 / 組織社会化 / 文化 / ダイバーシティ / 互恵性期待 / 組織的同一化 / 共有的認知 / 社会的投射 / リーダーシップ / 営業行動 / 人材育成 / コンセンサス
Outline of Research at the Start
研究目的は「従業員がどのように認識の共有を周囲と行っているのか」、そのメカニズムを明らかにし、マネジメント方法を解明することである。この目的を達成するためには、まず既存研究でどこまで議論が進んでいるのか、あるいはどのように既存研究を応用できるのかを把握する必要がある。ある程度の理解が進んだところで、①探索的調査をし、実際のデータから理解を深める。量的データでは得られない情報を②インタビュー調査で補完し、導出した仮説を③質問票調査で検証する。このようにして具体的な施策の提言につなげることを考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the mechanisms by which employees engage in social projection in their work environment, how organizations can manage this social projection, and what behaviors can be explained by social projection. Analysis of data obtained through experiments and questionnaires revealed that: (1) social projection is strongly influenced by culture and diversity; (2) organizational socialization positively affects social projection; (3) social projection moderates the effects of organizational identification; and (4) socialization has effects on external social projection has an effect in communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的投影は集団形成とその後の集団メンバーへの協力的態度を説明する上で重要な概念である。この概念は主に社会心理学で研究が重ねられてきたが、組織、とりわけ仕事状況においての研究は限られている。本研究は、仕事状況における社会的投影に着目し、その効果およびマネジメントの可能性を明らかにした点で学術的な意義があると考えられる。