Imitation of board configuration amomg listed Japanese companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TORIDA YUKI  早稲田大学, 産業経営研究所, 助手 (40835005)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / 資本主義 / 脱グローバル化 / グローバル化 / 制度 / Corporate governance / Japan / imitation / window dressing / hybrid model / corporate governance / Configuration / Imitation
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、なぜ、日本においてコーポレート・ガバナンスの同型化が近年進行しているのか?また、どういった特性を有する企業のコーポレート・ガバナンスモデルが模倣される可能性が高いのだろうか?という疑問に取り組んでいる。例えば、ライバル企業の多くが採用しているモデルを企業は模倣するかもしれない。あるいは、日経コーポレート・ガバナンス評価において高い名声を得ている企業の多くが導入しているモデルを企業は参照する可能性が高いのかもしれない。上述の要因を含めて、模倣動因に関する先行研究に依拠した複数の仮説を構築し、それらを統計的に検証することを本研究は目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under this research project, I published a research paper which tested the argument that changing corporate governance of a focal firm is influenced by the movement of others. Specifically, building on imitation perspective, a focal firm engages in corporate governance reform by following others' movement over the reform of corporate governance.
In addition, I presented another research at international academic conference. The work provides the empirical evidence that even if a firm reforms its corporate governance for efficient reasons, it is forced to transit the corporate governance from shareholder to stakeholder orientations for inefficient reasons. This research paper was presented in British academy of Management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コーポレート・ガバナンスの株主志向への変遷を企業間レベルの要因から検証した研究は、限定的である。それゆえに、優れた企業の動きに従って、コーポレート・ガバナンス改革を行うという発見は、学術的な意義を有している。
さらに、コーポレート・ガバナンスのステークホルダー志向から株主志向を経由して、ステークホルダー志向に回帰するメカニズムに目を向けた研究は、新しい研究領域であり、研究数は限定的であり、メカニズムに関する知見も少ない。けれども、近年、見ることが出来る事象であることは疑いようのない事実である。それゆえに、本研究は、学術的にも社会的にも重要な意義を有していると言うことが出来る。