Project/Area Number |
19K13839
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research Institution | Atomi University |
Principal Investigator |
Go Kanoko 跡見学園女子大学, マネジメント学部, 講師 (80799908)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 消費者意思決定 / 事例 / 類似度 / シナリオ / 新製品採用 / 多機能製品 / 意思決定理論 / 新製品の採用 / イノベーション / 認知過程 / 事例の規定 / 不確実性下の意思決定モデル / 革新製品 / アスピレーション・レベル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
企業にとって新製品の発売は重要な戦略であるが失敗のリスクを伴う。このため消費者が製品をその属性に基づいて評価する(多属性意思決定)という前提で,発売前もしくは発売後のデータを用いて消費者の採用を診断してきた。一方で,あらゆる機器が連携したり,まったく新しい技術を搭載したりと消費者をとりまく製品は日々変化し,消費者にとっては製品の多属性を評価することが困難となりつつある。これに対し本研究は,過去の類似した事例に基づいて評価する「事例ベース意思決定理論(CBDT)」に注目する。期間中の研究では製品発売後の消費者が企業のプロモーションやクチコミから製品を学習する過程にCBDTを適用する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I applied the case-based decision model, which assumed people make a decision based on past similar experiences and predicted consumer decision-making. The previous research revealed that it was possible to predict the adoption of a new product even before its launch by using the case-based decision model. This research attempted to apply this model after launching a new product. In the first research, I clarified the process of consumers referring to cases in memory in the case-based decision model to contribute to product positioning strategies. In the second research, integrated product scenarios that relate to product multiple values into the case-based decision models to contribute to product communication strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今の製品・サービスを選択する状況は製品の技術や情報の進展とともに複雑さを増し,消費者の製品採用を予測することが難しくなっている。過去に行なってきた研究では,事例ベース意思決定モデルを新製品の発売前の状況に適用し,機能や属性が複雑化,高度化する新製品であっても発売前に採用予測が行えるようになることを示してきた。本研究では事例ベース意思決定モデルを新製品の発売後の消費者の学習過程に拡張させ,発売後であっても事例ベース意思決定モデルを用いることができるようにした。さらに,事例ベース意思決定モデルを用いた分析結果からポジショニング戦略,コミュニケーション戦略に役立てられることを示した。