Impact of geographic distribution of firms on accounting behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Akihiro Yamada  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (90707085)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / 利益調整 / 非倫理的行動 / 地理的分布 / 会計情報 / 租税回避 / 実体的利益調整 / 国際課税 / ステークホルダー / 利益移転 / 監査報酬 / 実体的裁量行動 / 業績予想 / 租税負担削減行動 / リアルエフェクト / 自信過剰 / 租税負担削減
Outline of Research at the Start
会計研究の多くは、資本構成や契約などの企業の性質と会計行動について分析している。しかし、実際に企業が行動している「空間」には「輸送コスト」や「制度的な差異」等の企業活動を阻害するコストが存在する。このようなコストが存在する場合には、情報伝達や物・人の輸送に追加的なコストが生じるため、企業行動が変化しうる。本研究の目的はこのような企業活動の空間、すなわち企業の「地理的な分布」が会計行動に与える影響を分析することである。
そこで本研究では、経済モデルを援用し、また子会社の所在地を特定・数値化することにより、(1)利益調整との関係、(2)租税負担削減行動との関係という2点を中心に分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the impact of the "geographic distribution" of firms on accounting behavior. Previous accounting research has analyzed the nature of firms and their accounting behavior, such as capital structure and contracts. However, in the "space" in which firms actually act, there exist costs such as "transportation costs" and "institutional differences" that impede corporate activities. Therefore, this study compensates for the lack of research by identifying and quantifying the spatial spread of firms using a program based on the location information of subsidiaries, and by considering the business environment of firms. This study finds that the geographic distribution (business environment) of firms affects accounting information, tax payment behavior, corporate governance, and managers' unethical behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の会計制度は、米国基準やIFRSといった国外の会計基準設定機関の意思決定の影響を強く受けている。これらの国外の会計基準設定機関では国際的な会計研究や国際的な企業の状況を考慮して作られる一方で、各国・地域に特徴的な経営環境や慣行を十分に考慮できないのはやむを得ないことである。このような状況で本研究の成果は、日本企業の会計情報を深く理解することに有用である。同時に、本研究の研究成果は国際的なアカデミックジャーナルにも掲載されており、日本企業の経済環境や会計情報の特徴を国内外に共有している。