management control system as target costing in service industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
kondo daisuke  立正大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30712533)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインタビュー調査 / MCS / 原価企画 / 組織構造 / 予算管理 / サービス業
Outline of Research at the Start
人的作業が主となるサービス業は,製造業とは異なる組織構造が適する可能性が高く,費用構造も製造業とは異なり,予算管理の仕組みもカスタイマイズが必要となる可能性がある。本研究では,これまで研究蓄積が不十分であったサービス業の組織構造,予算管理などに着目して原価企画を考察する。
そのために,サービス業における原価企画活動を円滑に実施するためのマネジメントコントロールシステム(MCS)の要件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey was conducted on Comany, Inc. Specifically, in addition to an interview with the company president, interviews were conducted with employees in charge of service. Manufacturers are also implementing servitization to differentiate themselves from competitors by adding not only products but also services as goods. In addition, Sekisui Kinzoku Co., Ltd., which manufactures and sells model railroads, has provided useful data for target costing in the service industry. We were able to obtain data on target costing in the service industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メーカーの行うサービスに着目して調査データを収集した論文で,査読者からは「サービタイゼーション(製造業のサービス化)の論点と原価企画を融合し,事例研究を行った論文で,興味深く読ませていただきました。サービタイゼーションと原価企画を融合した視点で書かれた論文は,現状ではほとんど存在しないと思いますので,当該視点で説得力のある内容で示されれば学会にとってたいへん有意義な研究になると思います。」という評価をもらった。データ蓄積が不足している研究領域に貢献できたと考える。