New Performance Management System for Local Governments -Fusion of Integrated Reporting and Performance Evaluation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics (2022-2024)
Tokoha University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Daisaku  大阪経済大学, 国際共創学部, 准教授 (80783761)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords公会計 / 行政経営 / 業績評価 / 行政評価 / 管理会計 / 統合報告
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国自治体には業績評価システムとして、行政評価が導入されている。しかしながら、行政評価が機能していないという指摘が以前からあり、実際に廃止する自治体も現れている。利益を評価基準としない自治体の業績を評価・改善するためには非財務情報を用いた手法が不可欠であり、行政評価を機能するよう再構築していく必要がある。一方、近年民間企業では非財務情報を用いた統合報告に着目が集まっている。統合報告には、情報提供機能だけでなく、企業の意思決定や行動を変化させる効果があると指摘されている。行政評価と統合報告をリンクさせることによって、新たな包括的な業績マネジメントシステムを開発することを研究テーマとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I first conducted interviews with local government staff and reviewed relevant literature to clarify the current state of performance evaluations in local government. I hypothesized that the current performance evaluation system does not function as a comprehensive performance evaluation system, and this problem can be addressed through the introduction of Integrated Reporting. I verified the effects of introducing Integrated Reporting and clarified that it can effectively contribute to local government management. Additionally, I clarified that incorporating Public Value, in addition to economic efficiency, efficiency, and effectiveness, is important as an evaluation perspective in performance management. As a final conclusion, I concluded that using both the current performance evaluation and Integrated Reporting together can improve performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自治体における包括的な業績マネジメントシステムを構築するために、統合報告導入を検討し、提案している。業績マネジメントを機能させるためには、包括的な業績システムが必要であり、その手段を提示することができた。また、統合報告導入は自治体にどのような効果をもたらすかを示し、内部マネジメントへの効果があることを示した。これまで研究されることが多くなかった自治体における統合報告に関する研究を行うことによって学術的意義を有するとともに、実務にも貢献できるものとして社会的意義も有すると考えられる。