Effects of Going Concern Opinion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki (2020)
Kyushu Institute of Information Sciences (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sakane Yoshiteru  長崎県立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40738001)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゴーイング・コンサーン情報 / ボラティリティ / エージェンシー・スラック / 資本コスト
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国及びアメリカでは、監査人が企業の事業活動の存続可能性を監査している。当該監査をGC(ゴ-イング・コンサ-ン、すなわち継続企業の前提のことである。)監査という。日米ではどちらもGC監査を実施しているものの、日本の監査基準とアメリカのSAS59号ではGC情報の第一義的な評価者が異なる。そこで、本研究は経営者が第一義的に評価したGC情報と監査人が第一義的に評価したGC情報のどちらの情報が株主にとってより情報価値があるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the U.S. and Japan, auditors assess the going concern ability (GC) of a company. Japanese Auditing Standards and American SAS No. 59 differ with respect to who has the initiative to disclose GC information. In Japan, management first assesses the GC of the company. In the U.S., auditors first assess the GC of the company (SAS No. 59). From the viewpoint of agency slack, it can be presumed that stockholders are much more responsive to American GC information that is reported on the initiative of auditors than Japanese GC information that is reported on the initiative of management.
This research compared the difference in volatility of GC companies between Japan and the United States. Although there is a limit to the small sample size, it has become clear that shareholders are more responsive to US GC information than Japanese GC information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はGC情報の定量的な日米比較に関する初期の証拠を提供することができた。サンプルサイズが小さいという研究の限界があり、今後追加検証が必要であるものの、経営者主導で情報を提供する報告形式と比べ、監査人主導で情報を提供する報告形式に投資家が強く反応するという経験的証拠を提供できたことは、GC情報における会計・監査の開示制度だけでなく、他の会計・監査の開示制度を検討する際の一助となるのではないだろうか。