Project/Area Number |
19K13880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakahashi Maho 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30737599)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 日系アメリカ人 / エスニック・アイデンティティ / 移民 / ライフストーリー / 半構造化インタビュー / 象徴的エスニシティ / エスニックアイデンティティ / インタビュ―調査 / インタビュー調査 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日系アメリカ人は主流文化への同化により社会的地位の上昇を果たしたことから、成功したマイノリティと称されてきた。一方、同化が進み日本との繋がりの希薄化が指摘されている。そういった中、若い世代の間で日本語や日本文化を学ぶことを通しルーツを探求する動きがみられる。Gans(1979)は、実生活に影響を及ぼさないルーツ探求を象徴的エスニシティと呼び白人にのみ当てはまるとした。本研究では、日系四世への調査を通し、象徴的エスニシティの有無とその条件を考察、世代交代を経た日系人の文化変容と社会的位置づけ及びその要因を明らかにする。そこから、現代アメリカ社会に生きる若い世代のアジア系移民の新しい知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been pointed out that the connection between Japanese Americans and the Japanese language and culture has weakened after generational shifts. Amidst such circumstances, there is a movement among younger generations, such as fourth- and fifth-generation Japanese Americans, to explore their roots by learning the Japanese language and culture. Therefore, this study focuses on the act of root exploration among fourth-generation Japanese Americans by conducting interviews targeting them. From this, the study analyzes the possibility that root exploration activities such as learning Japanese and showing interest in Japanese culture can be seen as symbolic ethnicity proposed by Gans(1979) and discusses cultural changes among Japanese Americans after generational shifts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日系アメリカ人四世のエスニック・アイデンティティとルーツ探求に着目し、世代交代を経た日系アメリカ人の変遷と新しい社会的位置づけについて考察した。これにより、アメリカ社会におけるアジア系アメリカ人、特に日系アメリカ人移民の変遷および新しい社会的位置づけを明らかにし、再解釈することを通し、長期にわたり蓄積されてきたアメリカ社会における移民研究へ新たな知見をもたらすことが期待される。また、若い世代の日系アメリカ人と日本人大学生との交流機会を設けたり、日系アメリカ人による講演会を日本人大学生を対象に実施することを通し、特に若い日米の学生たちの相互文化理解や交流促進に貢献した。