Conversation analysis of interactions in medical interviews between doctors and patients with different first language.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies (2022)
International University of Health and Welfare (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kato Rintaro  神田外語大学, 留学生別科, 講師 (00803355)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords会話分析 / 医療面接 / 制度的場面 / 日本語非母語話者 / 外国人患者 / 成員カテゴリー / 模擬医療面接 / 相互行為分析 / 接触場面 / マルチモーダル分析
Outline of Research at the Start
近年日本は外国人定住者の受け入れを促進してきた。定住外国人がコミュニティの一員として定着することにより、多文化共生社会の構築が進むと考えられる。その中で、定住外国人は日本の医療サービスの受け手として適切に扱われなければならない。しかし、彼らが実際に医療サービスを受けるとき、そこでどのような相互行為が行われているのかについての科学的な分析はほとんど行われていない。本研究では、母語を異にする医師-患者間で行われる医療面接における相互行為を会話分析の手法で観察、分析することで、参与者が感じる「言葉の壁」の向こう側で何が起きているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used conversation analysis to analyze the interactions between a doctor, a native Japanese speaker, and a simulated patient, a non-native Japanese speaker, in a simulated medical interview. This is because the number of non-native Japanese speakers receiving treatment at Japanese medical institutions is expected to increase further in the future, against the background of an increase in the number of foreign visitors and residents in Japan. We then examined how the participants dealt with the troubles they faced and carried out their interactions. As a result, we found that the participants applied the [non-native Chinese speaker - native Chinese speaker] category by referring to their language ability, rather than the [doctor - patient] category expected in medical interviews, and introduced Chinese characters, a common language resource, as a corrective resource when dealing with problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語話者と中国語話者の間で漢字が有益な言語的資源であることは以前から指摘されてきたが、それが実証的に明らかにされた例は管見の限り存在しなかった。また、このような言語的背景、特に非母語話者性に言及することで相互行為上のトラブルを解決する方法は、互いの母語が違うからこそ行われた行為であり、これまで阻害要因として語られることが多かった母語の違いが、相互行為上のトラブルを解決するためのリソースとしても用いられることが分かった。このことは、多様な背景を持つ患者への対応が求められる医療機関や、異国で診療・治療を受ける日本語非母語話者に新たな方略を示し、医療への適切なアクセスに寄与すると考える。