Project/Area Number |
19K13901
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuji Takashi 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島地域協働研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00835853)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 福島第一原発事故 / コミュニティ・ガバナンス / 政策過程 / 森林資源 / 木質バイオマス発電事業 / 森林再生事業 / 福島原発事故 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
福島原発事故前後の地域コミュニティにおける森林資源の管理と利活用に係るガバナンスの実態と課題を明らかにするとともに、研究的側面からガバナンスの再構築を支援することを目的とする。具体的には(1)事故前後の地域コミュニティにおける森林資源に係る団体・組織間の利害調整と、森林資源の管理・利活用の状況を明らかにしたうえで、森林資源に係るステークホルダーの課題認識とニーズを抽出する。さらに(2)森林資源の管理と利活用をめぐるステークホルダーの多様な価値とニーズをふまえ、住民・行政・事業者等が協働して、ステークホルダーが共有しうる森林資源の管理と利活用にむけた目標の設定を支援する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores the community governance related to the management of forest resources in municipalities that have been damaged by radioactive contamination after the Fukushima Nuclear Accident. The results of this study are below.(1)Municipal needs in the early stages of reconstruction――Thinning for forest decontamination――resulted in a reforestation project that implements thinning and removal of radioactive material, and was partially inherited.(2)Institutional factors (central government policies related to forest resource utilization and radioactive material countermeasures), social factors (coordination of interests among multiple stakeholders, e.g., parliament, residents, and citizen groups), and technical factors (e.g., a stable supply of wood as fuel) may affect progress of municipal woody biomass power generation projects (WPPs). The combination of these factors should accelerate agenda setting and policy implementation of WPPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、避難指示区域における森林資源の管理と利活用という、放射能汚染に起因して科学的不確実性を含む政策の形成過程を実証的に分析することを通じて、科学的不確実性を含む政策過程においてはとりわけ政策手続きの正当性が担保されることが重要である点を指摘したことである。近年、公共政策研究ではWicked Problem――問題の構造が複雑でつかみどころがなく、決まった解決策のない「やっかいな」社会問題――が議論の俎上に上がっている。本研究で得られた実証的分析の結果は、Wicked Problemをめぐる社会的コンフリクトの発生要因と解決方法を検討するうえで、一定の示唆を与えるものである。