Consequences of "Welfare-to-Work" Policies for Time Use of Single Mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research
Principal Investigator
Yoda Shohei  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口動向研究部, 第3室長 (70749150)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシングルマザー / 生活時間 / 貧困
Outline of Research at the Start
母子世帯において経済的貧困のリスクが高いことはよく知られた事実であるが、本研究では、シングルマザーが陥りがちな貧困のもう一つの側面である、時間的貧困(time poverty)の実態を計量的に明らかにする。具体的には、生活時間に関する日本の公的統計データ、およびそれと比較可能な英国の生活時間調査データを用いて、シングルマザーの時間的貧困のトレンドと階層差に関する実証分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The steady increase in the divorce rate in the second half of the 20th century led to growing attention to the consequences of divorce on women and their children. A great deal of research has focused on the economic implications of divorce, especially high poverty rates among single-parent families. This study aims to shed light on another difficulty single parents are more likely to face: time poverty. Using the micro-data of official statistics, this study describes time-use patterns by marital status and temporal changes therein. The analyses showed that single-parenthood was associated with more paid work, more unpaid (domestic) work, and less leisure time. These differences in time-use patterns by marital status were found to be stable between 1991 and 2016. These findings do not support the hypothesis that the replacement of welfare with workfare programs for single-parent families in the early 2000s exacerbated the time poverty of single parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで一般的な社会調査において捕捉が困難であったひとり親世帯について、本研究では公的統計の調査票情報を用いることで精度の高い統計的知見を提供することができた。さらに、観察対象となった1990年代から2010年代にかけてひとり親世帯の生活時間構造が相対的に安定的であったことは、2000年代初頭のワークウェア改革を契機にひとり親世帯の生活時間パターンが大きく変化したというエビデンスが看取されなかったことを意味しており、その点において政策的含意を持つ。