Life Course Research on Occupational Mobility of University Graduates in Japan: Focusing on the role of personalities and institutions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Yosuke  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (90733775)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords職業移動 / 大学生 / パネル調査 / コーホート / 交互作用効果 / 自尊感情 / 就職活動 / インターネット調査 / 能力 / 制度 / 有意抽出標本 / 大学卒業生 / ライフコース
Outline of Research at the Start
現代社会では、(学力とは独立した)大学生の能力と卒業後の職業移動とが密接に関わるという想定がなされている。そこで、「能力は、本当に卒業後の職業移動に影響するのか?」「その影響は制度的文脈に左右されるのではないか?」という2つの問いを検証する。在学時から卒業後3年目までの職業経歴の情報を追跡調査で得たパネルデータを利用する。また、制度の影響を同じタイミングに受けながら人生を歩む集団(コーホート)ごとに分析結果を比較し、制度の影響を検討する。制度としては大学生の就職活動についてのガイドラインである「採用選考指針」に注目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to show whether the individual personalities such as human agency of university students affect occupational mobility after graduation and whether the influence depends on the institutional context. For these purposes, we conduct the longitudinal survey of 4th year university students, who are monitors of a web research company. We track them twice more in the third year after graduation. Furthermore, we compare two cohorts to show the impact of the institutional context on the relationship between personalities and occupational mobility. The results of the analysis show that few personality traits predict early turnovers after graduation and the effect of institutional context cannot be directly observed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期離職する若者の増加を背景に、若者が労働市場に参入する前の教育段階において学力とは独立した新しい能力を醸成することが、近年強調されている。本研究は、学力とは独立したどのような能力が、本当に学卒後の職業移動に影響するのかを実証的に明らかにするものである。大学4年生を学卒後も追跡したパネルデータの分析の結果、早期離職に影響を与えている在学時の能力をあらわす変数はあまりなかった。個人の資質や能力と職業キャリアの関連を実証的データで観察することは難しく、引き続き分析を進める必要がある。そして、実証的な根拠のないまま曖昧な能力の醸成ばかりを強調することには、社会的な議論が必要だと思われる。