An Empirical Study of a Care-Supplier: Evidence from Japanese Government Statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okubo Shoki  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任助教 (90807835)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords介護 / 介護者 / 介護労働者 / 介護組織 / 大規模社会調査データ / 政府統計 / 介護提供主体 / 家族介護 / 格差 / 因果推論 / 機械学習 / 就業 / 大規模社会調査
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会における持続可能な介護供給体制はいかにして可能かという問いを念頭に,家族介護者・介護労働者・介護組織という様々な介護供給主体の実態・問題・解決策を探求する.この目的を達成するために,既存の政府統計を中心とする大規模社会調査データを用いて,以下の実証研究を遂行する.(1)家族において誰が誰を介護しているのかを明らかにし,その介護状況が労働市場アウトカム(就業の有無,就業形態,就業時間,賃金など)に与える影響を分析する.(2)介護労働者の離職や介護労働の世代間再生産について分析をおこなう.(3)介護組織の地域・資源配置の整理と配置状況が組織のパフォーマンスに与える影響を分析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the actual situations, problems, and solutions of various elderly care providers (family caregivers, care workers, and care organizations) with the question of how a sustainable care provision system in a super-aging society can be achieved. Specifically, the following research questions were analyzed and presented as research findings. First, the actual situation of family caregiving. We clarified the extent to which people face family caregiving and the impact of family caregiving on their employment and health. Second, we analyzed care workers. We analyzed the wages of care workers, their motives for joining the workforce, and intergenerational reproduction. Third, we analyzed the impact of the region and location of the care organization on the performance of the organization and the caregivers in that region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,家族介護者・介護労働者・介護組織の実態・問題・解決策を明らかにすることである.介護供給主体の分析はデータの制約もあり蓄積が乏しい.超高齢社会に突入した日本においては,介護の供給をめぐって様々な問題が生じているものの,介護供給主体の分析はデータの制約もあり蓄積が乏しい.そのため,政府統計や大規模データを用いて介護提供主体の問題を明らかにした本研究の学術的意義は大きいと思われる.介護供給政策は国際的な注目を集めており,本研究の遂行は,日本の研究者や行政担当者のみならず,これから超高齢社会を迎える海外の関心を集めると予想される.