A Sociological Study on the Oppression of "Female Managers" in Male Sports Clubs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKonan University (2020-2023)
Kyoto Koka Women's University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Seki Megumi  甲南大学, 文学部, 講師 (20793045)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords女子マネージャー / IE / 性差別 / 運動部活動 / Dorothy E. Smith / 社会学 / ジェンダー / スポーツ / 学生スタッフ / フォーカス・グループ・インタビュー / アメリカンフットボール / セクシュアル・ハラスメント / マネージャー / 経験記述 / エスノグラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
スポーツ環境においては女性がセクシュアル・ハラスメント(セクハラ)を甘受しやすいことが知られている。申請者のこれまでの調査でも、セクハラ行為をセクハラと思わない運動部女子マネージャーの存在が明らかとなっている。なぜ彼女たちはセクハラだと思わないのだろうか。本研究を通して、スポーツ環境における様々な差別や暴力問題を組織的に解決するための良質なスポーツ・ガバナンス(組織統治)につなげる知見を見出したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus group interviews (FGI) of 67 student staff members of American football teams at five universities, conducted after ethics review in FY2021, asked them to submit "experience descriptions" about their jobs in advance of the interviews. The analysis of the experience descriptions and FGI revealed that the work of the student staff, consisting of positions such as "manager," "trainer," and "analyzing staff," is often "invisible" to the players.
The investigation of Institutional Ethnography (IE), a new methodology of sociological research, was able to proceed through the collection of relevant materials and interviews with the people related to the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「女子マネージャー」の経験を「学生スタッフ」と呼ばれる立場から捉え直したことで、ジェンダー(女子/男子)×ポジション(マネージャー/トレーナー/アナライジング・スタッフ/チア)の組み合わせでの比較を可能とした。つまり、「女子」であるというジェンダーの問題と同時に「マネージャー」という仕事の特異性を分けて考察できるようになった。それにより、他ポジションと比較した「女子マネージャー」特有の抑圧経験が明らかとなった。
また、社会学研究の新しい方法論であるInstitutional Ethnography(IE)については、日本語で紹介している研究がわずかであることから、貴重な資料を集めることができた。