Practice and effectiveness of the Manchester Homelessness Charter and associated pledge systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kasai Nao  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特別研究員 (20817522)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsホームレス / 憲章 / プレッジ / マンチェスター / コ・プロダクション / パートナーシップ / ホームレス憲章 / 市民
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、英国マンチェスターのホームレス憲章とそれに付随するプレッジシステムを核としたホームレス問題解決の取り組みを明らかにし、ホームレス政策におけるプレッジシステムの有効性を検証する。憲章の理念に賛同する団体や個人が、問題解決のために自身がとる具体的行動を宣言するのがプレッジの仕組みだが、従来の枠組みを越えた都市の広範なプレイヤー(行政、非営利団体、企業、大学、市民)の主体的行動を集め、これを統合して問題解決にあたるという当市の画期的な取り組みを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through an investigation on Manchester’s homelessness charter and partnership, the research revealed how the concept of co-production had shaped the whole-city movement as well as the partnership’s unique, bottom-up system which placed autonomous action groups at the centre. It also explored the effectiveness of a pledge system in gathering commitments from a wide variety of actors in the city such as enterprises and residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、世界的にも類を見ない、画期的なマンチェスター市のホームレス憲章及びプレッジシステムを核とした取組内容を解明し、有効性の検証を行った。英国内では同市の手法に倣いプレッジシステムを備えた憲章を起案する都市が現れ始めており、その原型の事例を解明したという学術的意義がある。また、ホームレス憲章やプレッジシステムが示す、目標・価値共有に基づく自律的な運動体の仕組みや、当事者を政策レベルの意思決定に含める共創アプローチは、日本のホームレス支援策には見られないものであり、その手法を東京へ応用する際の必要条件や課題を関係者らと検討した点に、社会的な意義がある。