Establishment of a transnational welfare service supply system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hinohara Yumi  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90783556)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国人材 / 福祉サービス / エッセンシャルワーク / キーワーク / cultural competence / adult social care / ソーシャルワーカー / トランスナショナル / ソーシャル・ワーカー / サービスの質 / 福祉国家再編
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、① 医療部門と福祉部門における外国人材への需要に関する比較検討、②福祉サービスにおける外国人ソーシャル・ワーカー の雇用、③日本の福祉サービスにおける外国人材受け入れの現状と今後の展望、④トランスナショナルな福祉サービス供給体制構築の展望の検討、を行う。
①では医療部門との比較を踏まえ、福祉部門における外国人材受け入れの特徴を考察し、②ではイギリスの地方自治体における外国人ソーシャル・ワーカーの導入について事例研究を行い、③では日本の福祉現場における外国人材受け入れ制度の現状と課題を検討し、④では①~③を踏まえ、トランスナショナルな福祉サービス供給体制構築の可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the future restructuring required of welfare service provision in terms of the racial and ethnic diversity of clients. Focusing on the adult social care and health system (NHS) in England, this study examines how the UK welfare system has developed a system of service provision that is inclusive of diverse clients, both from the institutional and frontline human resource perspectives. From the perspective of consultation assistance, the study pointed to the need to respond to new and qualitatively diverse demands arising in the supply of welfare services to foreign clients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、外国人住民が増えるなかで、サービスを利用するクライエント自体の多様化が進み、質的需要への対応として外国人材が求められる状況について明らかにした点は、当該分野の発展に寄与した。イングランドの成人社会的ケアで働く外国人ソーシャルワーカーに着眼し、相談援助の点から外国人材が果たす役割について考察したことで、この点を明らかにした。また、国民国家を前提として議論されてきた福祉サービス供給体制に対して、トランスナショナルな枠組みの構築の可能性について言及することで、当該分野の学問的な貢献を果たすことにつながった。