Comparison of Poverty Reduction Approaches in Regional Cities and Towns: A Case Study between Canada and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Naoki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30458210)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords貧困 / 貧困削減 / コミュニティ / 地方都市 / 比較研究 / 事例研究 / 社会福祉 / カナダ / 貧困理解 / 貧困対策 / 貧困削減対策 / 先進事例調査 / ハリファックス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、先進事例比較に基づいて、地方都市における「貧困実態」を踏まえた地域レベルで開発・展開できる貧困対策の導入可能性・有効性を検討することを目的とする。具体的には、①先進事例比較の視点から対象都市(カナダ・ハリファックス市)の「貧困実態」を踏まえた地域レベルで開発・展開されている貧国対策の検証、②日本の地方都市での導入可能性の検討、③日本の地方都市での試行効果の検討、④①~③より先進事例を基にした地方都市における貧困対策の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the development and effectiveness of a community-based poverty reduction approach to poverty in regional cities and towns. The two main findings of this study are. (1) This study developed a prototype Japanese version of the “Poverty Solutions Discussion,” one of the approaches to poverty reduction developed at the community level in the City of Halifax. This study then piloted the Poverty Solutions Discussion using this Japanese version and examined its effectiveness in Japan. (2) This study obtained effective findings on three poverty measures, “community impact,” “community roots,” and “community outreach,” from a field survey in Halifax. This study also reviewed poverty measures in regional cities and towns in Japan from these three perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の地方都市における貧困対策に関する知見を得ることを目的に取り組み、地方都市・地域レベルで展開可能な貧困対策の前提となる基礎的な知見を提供するができた。それゆえ、この研究成果は地方都市の貧困対策への貢献という社会的意義を持つものである。また、本研究では「貧困実態」と貧困対策のためのアクションの接近を試みた。新型コロナウイルス感染拡大の影響でパイロットプロジェクトを計画通りに実施することができず道半ばといった感があるが、本研究の一連の試みは両分野の横断が有意義であることも含意するものとして学術的意義を持つといえる。