Project/Area Number |
19K13982
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Kazumi 国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 講師 (70433597)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 介護予防 / 地域在住高齢者 / 総合事業 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2018年から本格始動した介護予防・日常生活支援総合事業について、保健・医療の専門職が有限に介入する通所型サービスC終了後の、参加者たちの生活実態の変化を追ったものはない。本研究では、都市部において通所型サービスCに参加した高齢者の生活変化の実態を明らかにし、事業の効果検証を行い、効果的なプログラムについて示唆を得ることを目的とし、混合研究法を用いる。通所型サービスCの事業内容の調査及び事業開始前後の評価指標結果の比較と、同意を得た約12名を対象とした事業終了半年後のインタビューデータの分析を行い、参加者の心身機能の変化と通所型サービスC終了後の地域における生活実態を把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the life changes of the elderly people participating preventive care support services in the urban area, verify the effectiveness and get suggestions about this preventive care support services. This research method was fact-finding, quantitative research, and qualitative research. As a result, it was found that the elderly people participating preventive care support services ware diverse, and it was necessary to fully consider the contents of programs. Also, most participants needed assistance in IADL (housework, going out, etc.), but they had many impairments goals at the start. We found it important to share specific and achievable goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、都市部に暮らす高齢者の生活実態を把握することにより事業の効果検証を行うため、得た知見は、実態に合った多様なサービス提供が求められる新しい総合事業において、実際のサービス提供場面ですぐに導入が可能である。 また、今後高齢人口の増加が問題となってくる同様の自治体にとっても、役立つ知見を得ることができると考える。