Research on building an effective inter-institutional collaboration system for the placement change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA masaaki  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (80580563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords措置変更 / 児童福祉施設 / 連携・協働
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,児童自立支援施設職員および児童相談所職員を対象に面接調査を行い,多角的視点から措置変更について検証するとともに,児童養護施設,児童自立支援施設,児童相談所それぞれの立場による捉え方の相違点,および共通点について明らかにし,相互理解のもとでの効果的な連携・協働体制を構築することを目指す。
初年度である2019年度は,児童自立支援施設職員を対象とした面接調査を実施する。2020年度は,児童相談所職員を対象とした面接調査を実施するとともに,効果的な連携・協働体制の構築について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted an interview survey of heads of children's homes to find out how they view changes in measures from their perspective as managers. The purpose of this qualitative analysis was to clarify the head of the orphanage's facility's viewpoint on the change of measures for children, as well as to clarify the head's unique viewpoint, the ingenuity of his/her involvement, and his/her unique thoughts and conflicts, etc., as the head of the facility. The results showed that the facility director values "respecting the decisions of the team" as the role of the facility director. On the other hand, they also expressed that they often wondered whether they had really done all they could and whether there was more they could do. It was suggested that these ambivalent feelings and conflicts may lead to discrepancies with the staff.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,措置変更について児童養護施設の施設長が管理職としてどのような視点を大切にし,判断しているかについて,その一端を明らかにすることができた。これまであまり扱われてこなかった児童養護施設の施設長として措置変更に向き合う際に大切している点や施設長としての役割や工夫についても示すことができた。これらの知見は児童福祉分野の今後の発展に少なからず寄与するものであると考えられた。