Elucidation of the mechanism of appetite from the Perspective of circadian clock system and Intestinal Microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (80834671)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 糞便移植 / 水溶性食物繊維 / マウス / 食欲 / 食欲制御 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 食欲抑制 / 概日時計 / 生体リズム / 時間生物学 / 腸内フローラ
Outline of Research at the Start
概日時計は種々の生理機能の活性に約24時間周期の概日リズムをもたらすことで、生体の恒常性維持に貢献している。また近年の研究により、腸内細菌叢も生体の恒常性維持に重要であることが分かっている。本研究で着目した食欲は生体の恒常性維持に重要であり、概日時計と腸内細菌叢の両方の調節を受けることが分かっているが、その調節がそれぞれ独立した経路によるものなのか、相互作用することで調節しているのかについては分かっていない。
そこで本研究では、概日時計と腸内細菌叢による複合的な観点から食欲調節に関する新たな作用因子や経路を同定することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of improvement of the intestinal environment by soluble fiber intake on appetite. We confirmed that a high-fat diet containing resistant maltodextrin (RM-HFD), a soluble dietary fiber, decreased food intake and improved the intestinal environment. Furthermore, when fecal microbiota from the mice feeding with RM-HFD were transplanted into other mice, the transplanted mice showed low HFD intake. Although we observed no effects of RM-HFD on appetite from the viewpoints of circadian clock system, the results suggest that soluble fiber intake may be involved in the suppression of excessive appetite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果は、腸内細菌叢・腸内環境の改善が嗜好性の高い食べ物に対する過剰な食欲(本研究では高脂肪食に対する過剰な食欲)の抑制につながる可能性を示唆する基礎的データであり、今後のヒト栄養を考える上での基礎的情報となり得ると考えている。今後さらなる検証が必要ではあるが、本研究ではヒト応用の部分も踏まえて水溶性食物繊維の含有量を決定していることから、ダイエットが必要な肥満患者などに対して食欲を抑制するための新たなターゲットとなることが期待される。