Development of deodorizing fabrics and "visualization" of their functions for the creation of living environments free from odor stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Toshiko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (80750562)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords消臭 / 見える化 / 可視化 / 機能性繊維 / 媒染染色 / におい / 銅 / 天然繊維 / 繊維 / 染料 / チオール / アンモニア / 消臭布 / 混合臭 / 酢酸 / 鉄 / 遷移金属
Outline of Research at the Start
天然繊維を用い,媒染染色の手法で消臭機能を付与する特徴をもつとともに,悪臭物質の化学的除去により繰り返し使用可能な消臭布を開発する.本研究では,古来,色素の固着性向上や色相変化を目的として草木染などの天然染色において経験的に行われてきた金属処理の手法である媒染染色を応用し,銅をはじめとする遷移金属の酸化触媒作用を利用したチオール除去,酸塩基中和を利用したアンモニアおよび酢酸に対する除去機構を詳細に解明する.さらなる付加価値として,消臭前後で布色が変化する消臭布を開発し,消臭機能の可視化(見える化)を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, deodorant functions are provided to natural fibers by mordant dyeing, which is relatively easy to prepare and does not require special binders, and deodorant fabrics that can be used repeatedly by removing malodorous substances through oxidation are developed and the mechanism is elucidated. In addition, deodorant fabrics that remove odors by ionic adsorption on dyes and fiber polymers have been prepared, and their effectiveness in combination with oxidized deodorant fabrics has been investigated. Furthermore, from the viewpoint of practical use, the conditions under which the color of the cloth changes before and after deodorization were investigated to visualize the deodorant function, with the aim of adding value to the cloth by enabling users to visually recognize the deodorant function and to feel a sense of comfort and satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,天然繊維に媒染染色の手法で銅塩や鉄塩を担持させ,その酸化作用により悪臭除去を行う消臭布,加えて染料や繊維高分子のイオン的性質を利用した吸着型の消臭布を調製した.異なる除去機構をもつ消臭布を併用した悪臭除去について,除去量だけでなく分解や吸着速度に着目し,詳細な機構解明を行った点で学術的意義をもつ.また,単一臭にとどまらず,チオールとアンモニアなど,除去機構の異なる混合臭に対しての検討など,実環境を見据えた複雑な系においての研究は希少である.さらに,消臭効果の可視化を図ることで,機能の効果に対する消費者の安心感や満足感に繋がる付加価値を与えたことは,大きな社会的意義を有する.