Establishment of a new design method for a spacer fabric with cushion properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ZHU CHUNHONG  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (80773100)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords三次元テキスタイル / 中空ハニカム構造 / クッション性 / 圧縮特性 / 複合材料 / 三次元中空構造テキスタイル / ハニカム構造 / 三次元中空構造 / スペーサーファブリック / 成形方法
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者転倒時の衝撃を軽減するため、クッション性を持った生地の開発が重要である。これまで研究代表者は三次元円形中空織物を設計し、樹脂と複合しクッション性を与えた。しかし、複合した材料は衣類としては適しない。本研究では、クッション性の三次元スペーサー織物を新規提案し、設計パラメータが力学特性に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、さらに衣類としての着用可能性を検討し、スペーサー織物の新規設計手法を確立する。
本研究によって、三次元織物の高齢社会等の衣生活分野への活用ができると考えられる。また環境にやさしい耐衝撃性のクッション材は、よりやさしいモノ作りができ、将来のテキスタイル産業の発展にも役立つと期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fractures caused by falls in the elderly can lead to bedridden, impaired cardiopulmonary function, and even death. Therefore, it is important to develop a fabric with cushioning properties in order to reduce the impact when falling. In previous research, we developed a design method for fabrics with a three-dimensional circular cross-section structure, but resin richness occurs in the structure, and it is thought that a better structural design is necessary.
Therefore, in this study, we proposed a design method for three-dimensional honeycomb cross-sectional structure fabrics that can be woven even with a general-purpose Jacquard loom. Focusing on the honeycomb structure, several types of samples were woven using parameters such as cell size, cell thickness as well as thread fineness, and after being composited and molded with resin, the compression characteristics were evaluated, and the effects of each parameter were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は高齢者等転倒時の衝撃を軽減するため、クッション性を持った生地の開発に関する研究である。現有のジャカード織機を用いて、断面がハニカム形状で、異なるセルサイズの三次元テキスタイルを設計、製織した。さらに、これらのテキスタイルを用いて、ポリウレタン樹脂と複合して複合材料を作製した。クッション保護性を評価するため、圧縮試験を行ない、セルサイズや厚みなどがクッション性に及ぼす影響を明らかにした。
本研究で提案したテキスタイルを着用すれば、高齢者等の転倒による衝撃を軽減することが考えられる。