Development of an ultra-sensitive simultaneous enzyme immunoassay for porcine proteins compatible with the Halal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKochi Gakuen University (2021)
University of Kochi (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Satoshi  高知学園大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (10565857)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酵素免疫測定法 / ハラル制度 / 豚肉
Outline of Research at the Start
イスラム教徒はハラル制度のもと、豚肉等の不浄とされている食品を一切摂取しない生活を送っている。しかし、食材偽装等により、使用・混入する可能性があることから極微量でも検出できる高感度な測定法が必要となる。測定法の1つとして、酵素免疫測定法(ELISA法)があるが、ELISA法を高感度化できたとしても、単独抗原測定では (1)禁忌食材を使用していても食品中にELISA法の対象抗原が含まれていなければ陰性と判定される、(2)抗原が低濃度であれば陽性と陰性の判定が困難となるといった課題が考えられる。そこで、本研究では豚肉を対象とし、2種の豚タンパク質抗原に対する超高感度同時酵素免疫測定法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pork is considered a contraindicated food in Islam. This study aimed to develop an ultra-sensitive enzyme immunoassay to detect pork with high sensitivity. Porcine serum albumin and porcine myoglobin were selected as antigens. The development of an ultra-sensitive enzyme immunoassay requires two types of antibodies for an antigen. But, only one antibody each for porcine serum albumin and porcine myoglobin could be obtained. Therefore, the ultra-sensitive enzyme immunoassays for porcine serum albumin and porcine myoglobin are unfinished. If we can obtain the remaining antibodies in the future, we believe it will be possible to develop ultra-sensitive enzyme immunoassays for porcine serum albumin and porcine myoglobin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、イスラム教徒にとって禁忌食品である豚肉を誤って摂取しないようにするため、加工食品中の豚由来成分を高感度に検出する新たな手法として、超高感度酵素免疫測定法の開発を試みた。しかし、完全な超高感度酵素免疫測定法の開発までには至らなかった。
今後の課題として残りの抗体を作成し、超高感度酵素免疫測定法の開発を実現するよう試みる。