Careers education and guidance for pupils at high risk of exclusion in the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionSendai University (2020-2022)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHATA MAKI  仙台大学, 体育学部, 教授 (70746552)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / キャリア・ガイダンス / キャリア・サービス / 支援の必要な子ども / イギリス / キャリアガイダンス / 移行支援 / オルタナティブ教育 / 早期離脱 / 支援の必要な生徒 / キャリアアドバイザー / 学校マネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、イギリス(イングランド)の中等学校段階における排除のリスクが高い生徒を対象に、職業・キャリア教育およびキャリア・ガイダンスを通じた学校内外の移行支援についてその政策背景および制度的枠組みと課題を明らかにし、学校主導のキャリア教育・キャリア支援の専門性のあり方について、日本との比較により検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identifies the policy context and institutional framework and challenges of supporting transitions through careers education and guidance for pupils at high risk of exclusion at secondary school level in the United Kingdom (England) and Japan, focusing the professionalism of school-led careers education and career support.
y virtue of the Education Act 2011, careers guidance in England has shifted towards school-led careers support, reducing direct government involvement and devolving responsibility to schools. How this has changed careers guidance in schools, and what the practical challenges are, were identified, with a focus on ensuring professionalism within schools through a comparison between Japan and the UK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的独自性は、これまので先行研究で明らかにされた中等学校に対するキャリア・サービスの役割の減少、専門性の低下、地方当局の関与の低下という知見に加え、学校内外のキャリアに関する専門家が2012年改正後に学校システムの中でどのように位置づけられているかを調査した点である。特に排除のリスクの高い生徒や支援の必要のある生徒に対し、学校が専門性の確保をどれだけシステム内に確保しているか、または別の手段を講じているのかを明らかにした。