| Project/Area Number |
19K14055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Okinawa International University (2020-2023) Ibaraki University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
TERUYA Shota 沖縄国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90595737)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 校長指導職 / 校長 / リーダーシップ / システム・アプローチ / 学校改善 / 地方学区 / 実践のコミュニティ / 力量形成 / アカデミー / アメリカ / 持続的な学校改善 / 仕事に埋め込まれた支援 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、各市町村を基礎単位にした学校改善を実現するために必要な要件について、アメリカで先行して積み上げられてきた理論や実践を材料に、現地調査で得られる知見に基づいて明らかにしようとするものである。 これはシステム・アプローチと呼ぶべき学校改善理論の現代的潮流である。90年代後半以降の日本で主流を形成する、学校ごとに学校改善の達成を目指す、個別アプローチとは異なる考え方として区別でき、日本の学校改善の理論や実践に新たな視点を提供しうる。 本研究は、「個の利益」ではなく「全体の利益」を軸に据えながら、教育の質と公正を同時達成できるような教育政策や学校経営のあり様について明らかにすることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I can summarize the finding of this study as following three points. (1) Although educational reforms have emphasizing the autonomy of individual schools since the late 1980s, the development of policies based on neoliberalism during this period has strengthened the focus on uniformity and coherence nature of reform and improvement to achieve the public good, and has high-lightened the importance of the role of school districts as support structure; (2) though a principal supervisor has been positioned in behind-the-scene, expectations of the them have increased during this period and now principal supervisor plays an important function in supporting the exercise of the principal's instructional leadership. In particular, job-embedded support and support through communities of practice are the key concepts, and (3) the image of the principal as instructional leader enables the development of policies that realize unity and consistency throughout the system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、学校改善を個別学校の課題としてではなく、一定の地理的範囲を共有する学校間で一貫性を持って実現するための要件を明らかにしたことである。本研究の知見は、日本における地方教育行政のあり方、特に指導主事の機能について検討する際の示唆を提供しうる。両国間で資格制度や校長と指導職との職務経験をめぐる関係性の違い等、考慮すべき点は多いが、いかに持続可能な学校改善にむけて学校と教育委員会事務局の間で協働関係を構築するかについて、これまで明らかにされてこなかった実態の側面から分析したことの学術的・実践的意義は大きい。