A Study of the In-service Training System for Obtaining a Principal's License in Early Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
AKUTAGAWA Masayuki  岐阜大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (80757542)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords校長講習 / 校長免許状 / 校長養成 / 現職研修 / 免許法認定講習 / 公開講座 / 戦後教育改革 / 地方教育史 / 教育委員会 / 政府間関係
Outline of Research at the Start
2017年の教育公務員特例法改正による校長育成指標の作成義務化を受け,一部自治体では教職大学院との協働による校長養成事業が試行的に実施されている。しかし,校長養成のための組織体制・内容は未整備である。
このことについて,外国の制度分析から知見を得てきた従来の研究とは異なり,本研究では日本で校長養成が制度化されていた戦後初期(1949年~1954年)に焦点を当て,全国各地に点在する郷土史料の分析を通して,都道府県教育委員会の主催する校長講習の実態と成果・課題を解明する。今後全国的に展開される校長養成事業の質保証の方法や,教育委員会との協働のあり方について重要な知見が得られることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the early postwar period (1949-1954) when the training of school principals was institutionalized in Japan. In other words, through an analysis of local archives scattered throughout 47 prefectures, we elucidated the actual state of principal training programs organized by boards of education. At that time, with the enactment of the Educational Personnel Certification Law, provisional licenses were awarded to incumbent principals, and they were required to renew their licenses (first- or second-level certification) within five years. However, due to weak human and financial conditions at the time, many prefectures were unable to provide equal opportunities for students due to the geographical and physical conditions of the venues. Eventually, the Japanese Teachers' Union's struggle against the refusal of accredited courses led to the recognition of credits that had already been earned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では,日米政府レベルの文書や法律の制定過程における各アクターの動態をもとに,戦後初期日本における校長免許状制度の創設・改廃過程が明らかにされてきた。本研究では,新たに都道府県レベルの取り組みを分析することによって校長免許状を取得するための校長講習の運用過程を解明することができた。
一方,近年の教育公務員特例法改正にともなう校長養成事業の実施義務化に対して,組織体制(system)と内容(contents)に関する手掛かりが得られた。すなわち,大学教員の力量形成のためには中央研修方式が有効であること,受講者側の機会均等のためには通信教育が有効であること等が明らかになった。