Establishment of a model regulation of diaper disposal in childcare facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University
Principal Investigator
Miura Makiko  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 特命講師 (00610320)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsおむつ / 持ち帰り / 保育 / 感染対策 / オムツ / 保育所 / オムツ処理 / 保育施設
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、保育施設における使用済みオムツの処理方法については国や自治体で明確な規定はなく、施設の判断に委ねられているため、現場の対応は様々である。中でも、家庭に持ち帰る決まりとなっている場合、多くの人の手を介して処分されるため、病原微生物による感染拡大のリスクが高まることが予測される。また、保育者(保育士や利用者)にとって衛生面、精神面、効率面で負担になる可能性が高い。本研究では、神戸市内の保育施設へアンケートを送付し、各施設のオムツ処理状況を調査する。さらに、手指、環境の汚染状況を調査し、病原微生物による感染拡大防止と保育者の負担軽減につながるオムツ処理規定モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the current situation regarding how used diaper was disposed in childcare facilities, to examine diaper changing methods to prevent the spread of infectious diseases, and to reduce the burden of diaper disposal for nursery teachers and parents. The results of a questionnaire in 2019 revealed that 26.5% (22/83) of childcare facilities request parents to carry home soiled diapers for disposal. However, in 2023, all respondent facilities did not have parents carried home soiled diapers, suggesting a change in social awareness. Meanwhile, a contamination status survey showed that changing diapers may contaminate the surrounding area regardless of whether soiled diapers are carried home or not. It is therefore suggested that there is a need for the diaper changing procedure that can be carried out on a daily basis to be standardized at all childcare facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育施設における使用済みオムツの現状と課題を明らかにしたことは、子育て支援や感染対策において重要である。研究期間内に、使用済みオムツを持ち帰りにしている施設数が減少したことから、本研究も使用済みオムツの持ち帰りに関する社会的な意識の変化に寄与できたことが考えられた。また、保育施設で日常的に実施可能かつ感染症を広めないための交換方法を提案できたことは、病原微生物による感染拡大の防止につながり、高い社会的意義を有するものである。