| Project/Area Number |
19K14175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Iwabuchi Toshiki 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任講師 (20711518)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 認知発達 / コホート研究 / 出生体重 / 実行機能 / 神経発達 / 脳画像研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本では低出生体重児の増加が深刻な問題である。胎児期の発育が不十分であることは、小児期の認知や神経系の機能低下に関連することが指摘されている。また近年、母親がやせていることと出生体重の低下との関連も示されてきている。ここから、母親のやせが胎児期の発育不全につながり、のちの認知神経発達の問題を引き起こすのではないかと考えられる。しかしその神経的なメカニズムは明らかになっていない。本研究は、母親が妊娠前にやせであることと子どもの出生体重の関連を示し、さらにそれが神経系の異常を介して認知機能の問題につながるというモデルの検証を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using data from a large birth cohort, we examined whether small for gestational age (SGA), which is associated with maternal underweight during pregnancy, affects child cognitive neurodevelopment. We found that the association between childhood adaptive behavior and SGA was mediated by delays in reaching some developmental milestones. We will assess the participants' executive functions during adolescence and further investigate the association between maternal underweight, SGA and the development of executive function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では低出生体重児の出生率の高さが大きな社会的問題である。低出生体重は母の妊娠前のやせにより増加するが、日本の若い女性にはやせ(body mass index: BMI 18.5未満)が多く、またやせに対する強い願望を持っていることが指摘される。これは胎生期の発育不全を介して、将来的な児の発達に影響する可能性が懸念される。本研究はSGAが幾つかの神経発達マイルストーンへの到達の遅れに関連し、これを介して適応行動の発達に影響することを示唆した。本結果は過度のやせ願望に対する警鐘を鳴らすものであり、今後は児の思春期の実行機能を詳細に評価することでより長期的なリスクの解明が期待できる。