Investigation of factors that affect the refraction of infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tatara Shunya  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (90804401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords弱視 / 屈折度 / 屈折異常 / 小児 / 出生時体重 / フォトレフラクション法 / 三歳児健康診査 / 視覚健診 / 在胎週数 / パワーベクトル解析 / 屈折 / Spot Vision Screener
Outline of Research at the Start
幼少期の屈折異常が弱視の原因一つであることは明らかとなっている. しかし, 屈折異常の原因は明確になっていない. そこで, 本研究では幼少期の屈折に影響を与える因子を明らかにすることを目的としている.
我々は燕市の三歳児健診に屈折検査を導入した. 本研究では三歳児健診にて視能訓練士が測定する屈折値と, 保護者が持参する母子手帳に記載されている出生時の情報および問診で得る視的環境との関係性を調査する. これらによって屈折値に影響を与えている因子を究明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to improve the screening accuracy of the refraction test performed in the medical checkup of 3-year-old children. I conducted an epidemiological study of refraction in 3-year-old children in order to examine the criteria for detailed examination by refraction test and examined the relationship between birth weight and refraction. I measured refraction of 1217 3-year-old children, and meaningful results were obtained, which may help establish a cutoff value for screening using refractive testing. I also considered the possibility of improving screening accuracy by adding birth weight to the refraction, and examined the relationship between the obtained refraction and birth weight, but no relationship was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1つの市の3歳児の96.2%の屈折度が測定出来たことで,疫学的に価値のあるデータが得られた。三歳児健診内で実施される屈折検査の要精密検査判定の基準値は現在も検討が行われており,本研究の成果は今後のカットオフ値確立に寄与すると考えられる。また3歳時点の屈折度は出生時体重と関係がなく,出生直後は出生時体重と屈折度の関係があることが報告されているもののこの関係性は3歳時点では無くなることが明らかとなった。未熟児網膜症を罹患していない児に関しては低出生体重児で出生された場合であっても,そのことが将来の屈折異常の原因となる可能性は低いと考えられた。