Quantifying the phenomenon of "synchronization with others" in children with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Isaki Motohiro  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (60780210)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 視線 / 心の理論 / 同期 / 会話分析 / アイトラッカー / 2次的信念 / 心的状態 / 会話 / 敏感性 / 親の鋭敏性 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 視線行動 / アイコンタクト / 呼吸 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)の本態を「他者との同期の困難さ」とする説(生体機能リズム障害説)が注目されている。そこで本研究では、実際のコミュニケーション場面でASD児が対話者と「目が合わないこと」や「息が合わないこと」について定量的に捉える。さらに、場面によって同期の困難さが異なることを示すことで、ASD児にとって同期しやすいコミュニケーション環境を考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined an environment that facilitates synchronized communication for children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD), based on the theory of Biological Rhythm Disorder in Children with ASD, which attributes the communication characteristics of children with ASD to difficulties in synchronizing with others.
Some experiments revealed that some environments are more prone to gaze synchronization between ASD children and their parents (the topic chosen and the type of picture book selected are essential for eye synchronization) and that children with ASD are more prone to gaze synchronization as they age. In addition, we aimed to demonstrate that engaging in harmonic conversations with parents enhance children's Theory of Mind (ToM) development. Nevertheless, additional research is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、これまで定量的に実証されることの少なかったASDの生体機能リズム障害説を支持することができるものであったといえる。ASDの症状は固定的なものではなく、場面や状況によって浮動性の高いものであること、つまりASD症状と環境に相互作用があることが臨床的には明らかになっている。本研究を通して、話題や選ばれる絵本によって相手に注意を向けやすくなることが明らかとなった。AASD児にとって同期しやすいコミュニケーション場面を特定することができたので、ASD児の同期を促す療育指導方法の開発に繋げることができるだろう。