| Project/Area Number |
19K14202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 人間性 / 知的謙虚さ / 科学の本質 / 「理論」の構築過程に基づく学習指導 / 「法則」の構築過程に基づく学習指導 / 理科 / 小学校 / モデリング / 理論 / 法則 / 知的謙遜 / 真正の科学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,理科授業において「真正な科学」に基づく学習が人間性の涵養に有効であるか否かを明らかにすることである。この目的を達成するために,2019年度では,その学習過程の具体化と評価方法の検討を行う。2020・21年度においては,小学校理科において,同じ児童を対象に長期的に実践を行う。そして,2022年度において,2020・21年度の2年間,9単元に渡って収集したデータを基に質的・量的の両側面から効果検証を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to determine the effectiveness of incorporating "authentic science" into elementary school science classes to nurture human nature. A practical study was conducted to achieve this goal. Specifically, we designed learning guidance centered around the distinctions between the processes and characteristics of "theory" and "law" as scientific knowledge. This study focused on the concept of "intellectual humility" as an essential aspect of humanity in science. Through classroom practice, it was evident that both learning instruction centered around the construction of "theories" and learning instruction centered around the construction of "laws" effectively fostered intellectual humility, a fundamental human quality in science.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,教科教育学界において,学力向上に偏向した教育観を,教科の成立基盤の確立のために人間性の涵養の視点から問い直そうという議論が活発に行われている。こうした動きは,教育基本法の第一章,第一条に掲げられている「人格の完成」の理念を,教科教育において実現することの重要性が再認識されたことに起因する。一方,将来的な社会的ニーズを鑑みても,今後ますます高度に科学技術が発達する社会を生き抜く子どもたちに対し,これらの科学や技術を適切かつ賢明に行使する健全な精神や態度を育む教育の重要性がかつてなく高まっている。 本研究の成果は,このような議論やニーズに貢献できるものである。