Design of Environment Education Programs using animals in early childhood education facilities and building practice model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Mari  東京農業大学, 農学部, 助教 (30611678)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人と生き物のかかわり / 保育者養成 / 遊びと学びのデザイン / 生き物飼育 / EfS / プログラム開発 / バイオフィリア / アニマルウェルフェア / 人と生き物とのかかわり / 飼育動物 / 教材開発 / 保育 / バイオデザイン / バイオミミクリ / コミュニケーションデザイン / 幼児教育 / 自然体験 / 環境教育 / 生物循環 / 生き物への配慮 / ESD / 幼児期の自然体験 / 人と生き物の関わり
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国の多くの幼児教育施設では、古くから生き物飼育が行われているが、飼育の負担や保育者の知識不足等から保育に活用されていない場合が多く、具体的な目標を立てた実践とその客観的な評価はほとんど行われていない。他方で、自然体験活動は従来から保育の中で重要視されており、近年注目されている環境教育についても幼児期の発達の特性に応じた実践モデルの蓄積が求められている。
本研究では、幼児期における生き物を介した適切な動物介在教育と環境教育を促進するための「生き物介在型の環境教育プログラム」を開発し、保育現場で実践できる効果的なモデルの提案と継続的な実践に向けた保育者養成教育のためのデザインの構築を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a "animal assisted environmental education program" to promote education through the appropriate use of animals and environmental education in early childhood , proposing an effective model that can be implemented in childcare site, and to construct a design for the training of childcare professionals for ongoing practice.
Using familiar creatures as the subject matter, we built a practical model that can be arranged and continuously worked on by the childcare providers through the results of 1. development of various programs and related play tools (teaching materials), 2. practice and evaluation using above programs and tools by young children and caregivers (including childcare students), 3. redesign of the programs and play tools (teaching materials), and 4. consideration of how to provide the developed content and implementation of provision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
園における生き物飼育をはじめとした自然体験は、近年、その必要性が指摘されている環境教育においても重要な意味を持つと考えられている。他方で、現状として飼育動物は保育に十分に活用されておらず、環境教育も保育者が主体となって取り組むことができる実践モデルが存在しないため、双方の促進に向けた課題となっている。そこで本研究では、多様な生き物を題材に、各園の実情に合わせてアレンジ可能な「生き物介在型環境教育プログラム」及び遊びツール(教材)を多数デザインした。これによって、多くの園が保育に生き物を活かすことができ、幼児期の環境教育のねらいに則した継続的な実践に向けた一歩を踏み出す一助になると考えられた。