Project/Area Number |
19K14220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Chugoku Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Murai Takato 中国学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師(移行) (80826157)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 説明的文章 / Informational Text / 批判的読み / 批判的思考 / パフォーマンス課題評価 / 大規模評価 / 総括的評価 / 教育評価 / Informational text / 複数テクスト / 大規模な評価 / 国語科教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では1年目にCCSSの学力観・評価観を分析し、米国の国語教師のCCSSの受容についてインタビュー調査で明らかにする。これらの基盤をもとに、2年目では米国のIformational Textを用いた読みの授業実践の観察を行う。 このように、大規模な評価と背景にある学力観の検討と、現場での受容の実際を往還するなかで、批判的読みの評価手法を開発するための視座を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent summative assessment attempts to contribute to classroom learning by authentic performance tasks. In this study, I analyzed the English Language Arts performance task of PARCC and SBAC in the United States to consider authentic assessment of critical reading and writing skill. In the United States, Common Core State Standards emphasizes the ability to read some informational texts and writing argumentative essay. As a result, the two were found. (1) I found that the two consortiums arrange complexity of the task conditions and text information with development of the ELA standards. (2) It became clear that the rubric could not distinguish argumentative skill adequately. There needs specific rubrics focused on the argument. This research findings could contribute to develop the new assessment method for critical reading and writing in Japanese expository text.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の第一の意義は,世界的な潮流である高次の能力を対象とした大規模評価の開発と実施において,米国の複数の情報的テクストを批判的に読むパフォーマンス課題の在り方とその課題について明らかにしたことである。第二の意義は,これらの知見をもとに,我が国における説明的文章の批判的読みの評価の在り方について示唆を与えたことである。説明的文章の読みに関する大規模評価は高次の能力を対象としたものでも条件付き記述問題に留まっている。これに対して本研究の知見は対照的な自由記述型の評価の在り方を示した。直ちに従来の問題の改定を迫るものではないが,新たなの評価手法に資する基礎的な知見を提供した点に社会的意義がある。