Project/Area Number |
19K14226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 授業研究 / 教員養成 / 技術科教育 / 実践知 / 技術科 / 熟練教師 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,教師の年齢構成は,大量退職・採用に伴って中堅層が極端に少ないアンバランスなものとなり,熟練教師の実践知が若手層へと伝承されないことによる学校力の低下が懸念されている。そこで,本研究では,技術科の熟練教師の実践知を表出し,未来の技術教育を担う教育養成課程の学生に実践知を伝承するための新しい授業研究方法を開発する。本研究の成果は,学生および教師が授業研究を通じて成長し続けるための基盤形成に寄与し,ひいては,学校教育に限らないあらゆる分野での人材開発につながるものと期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We were able to establish a method of observing classes and reflecting on mock lessons that will contribute to the practical teaching skills of students in teacher training courses. As a main method, we used wearable cameras to record subjective movies from various positions such as the teacher, students, and observers, during the class. We found that using subjective movies from the wearable camera let teachers recall their own feelings and decision-making in each situation based on the students' appearances. Also, students can recall their feelings and thoughts during the learning process, and observers can recall situations where there was a discrepancy between the teacher's intentions and the students' learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
教師の大量退職および新規採用に伴って,学校では世代交代が急速に進んでいる。また,教師不足が全国的に顕在化している中で,新規採用の若手教員への期待と責任は大きくなっている。このような中で,将来の教師となる教員養成課程の学生および新規採用の教員は,日常的に行われる授業を通して,教師の実践知を学び実践的指導力を培う必要がある。したがって,授業研究を通して実践知を学ぶための方法の確立が急務である。 本研究は,教員養成における授業参観および模擬授業を通して,学生が熟達教師の実践知を学ぶための授業研究方法を確立するという意味で意義のある成果を得られた。